Cookie Policy

 

We wish to inform you that Legislative Decree 196 of June 30, 2003 (“Personal Data Protection Code”) protects persons and other subjects with regard to the personal data processing. In compliance with the above legislation, the processing shall follow the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and protection of your privacy and rights. In accordance with the article 13 of Legislative Degree n.196/2003, therefore, we’ll provide you the following information.

 

What about Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files that visited websites send to the user’s terminal (usually to the browser), where they are stored and then transmitted back to the same websites on the next visit of the same visitor. During the browsing through a website, the user may receive on his terminal also cookies that are sent by websites or different web servers (the so-called “third party”), on which may lie some elements (e.g. images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages with other domains) on the website that the user is browsing. Three categories are identified: “technical” cookies, “analytics non anonymous” cookies, “profiling ” cookies of its own and third party.

 

Technical Cookies

 

Technical cookies are used only to “carry out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network or, to the extent strictly necessary, to a service provider of an information society explicitly requested by the subscriber or by the user to provide this service” (art. 122, paragraph 1, of Personal Data Protection Code). They are not used for further purposes and are usually installed by the owner or operator of the website. They can be divided in browsing or session cookies that ensure the normal use and enjoyment of the website; cookies analytics, assimilated to technical cookies whereas used directly by the website operator to collect information, in aggregated form, about the number of visitors and how they move around the website; functionality cookies that allow the user to browse according to a variety of selected criteria (e.g., language) in order to improve the service rendered.
For the installation of technical cookies is not required the prior consent of users, whereas it is being understood that is necessary to provide the information pursuant to art. 13 of the personal data protection code that the website operator, if he uses only those devices, may provide in the most appropriate way.

Analytics non anonymous Cookies 

If analytics cookies are not anonymous, it is required the prior consent of users.

Profiling Cookies

Profiling cookies are aimed to create profiles describing the user and are used to send advertisements in line with the preferences expressed by the same user during the browsing. The European and Italian law provides that the user needs to be properly informed about the cookies use and to express his valid consent.
The art. 122 of Code is referred to them where it provides that “the storage of information in the terminal of a contractor or user or the access to information already stores are only permitted on condition that the contractor or the user has expressed his consent after has been informed through simplified procedures according to the article 13, paragraph 3”. (art. 122, paragraph 1,of Personal Data Protection Code).

Profiling Cookies of third party (marketing/retargeting)

Third party cookies are used by third companies and allow the user to display advertisements banner on other affiliates websites by showing the latest products displayed on www.siat.com.

 

1) Processing purposes to which data are intended

 

Purposes for which cookies are used on our website are the following:

 

1. Execution of informatics authentications

2. Sessions monitoring

3. Establishment of user profile on the basis of expressed preferences during the browsing

2) The kind of data transfer and consequences of any refusal to reply

With references to points 1), 2), the installation of these cookies is not subject to the prior consent of users, because they are necessary to carry out the transmission of the communication over an electronic communications network.

With reference to point 3), the user must express his consent to the cookies installation and a possible refusal does not preclude, in any way, the browsing on website.

The treatment will be processed by automated means suitable to memorize and manage these data in obedience to the processing purposes, security assurance and data confidentiality.

 

3) Area of communication and data diffusion

 

To the purposes above mentioned, SIAT S.p.A may report these data to:
– all subjects whose the faculty of access to such data is recognized by regulatory measures;
– our assistants, employees and suppliers, in the realm of their duties and/or any contractual obligations with them, relating to the business relations with the parties concerned;
– other national and international subsidiaries of M.J. MAILLIS GROUP.

  • Controller and coordinator identification details

The treatment owner is SIAT S.p.A. with registered office in Rossetti Gabriele St., 9 – 20145 Milan.

 How to disable cookies

  • How do you disable third party cookies?

According to art. 154 paragraph 1 (C) of the Privacy Code link below show websites containing information enacted by third parties:

 

YOUTUBE https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines
LINKEDIN https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie_policy
GOOGLE http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/
TWITTER https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=it

 

  • How to disable cookies on most common browsers?

The majority of browsers (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc.) are configured to accept cookies. Cookies stored on the hard disk of your device can be deleted in any case and it is also possible to disable cookies taking instructions of the most common browsers, to the following link:

Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Eliminare%20i%20cookie
Microsoft Edge
https://privacy.microsoft.com/it-IT/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy
Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10
Opera
http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265
Safari 8 – Yosemite
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US